click to enable zoom
Loading Maps
We didn't find any results
open map
View Roadmap Satellite Hybrid Terrain My Location Fullscreen Prev Next

$ 0 to $ 7,000

More Search Options

$ 0 to $ 1,500,000

More Search Options
We found 0 results. Do you want to load the results now ?
Advanced Search

$ 0 to $ 1,500,000

More Search Options
we found 0 results
Your search results

Investor Residence Visa (Permanent)

Holders of an Investor (Provisional) visa who have maintained their investment for 4 years can apply for permanent residence.

Duration and Conditions

This visa grants permanent residence status.

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

Applications are to be made in Australia.

State/Territory Sponsorship

Australia encourages business investment in rural and regional areas and State and Territory government sponsorship is available for business people who can assist in the economic development of these areas. It should be noted that different requirements will apply if you are sponsored by a State/Territory government. If you are sponsored, a number of threshold requirements for the visa are lower.

Spouse and children

Your spouse and dependent children may migrate to Australia with you in the same visa class. All family members must satisfy health and character criteria. A “dependent” child is a natural or adopted child (of you or your spouse) younger than 18 years who is wholly and substantially in your or your spouse’s daily care and control. Children 18 years and older, who are still dependent on you or your spouse for financial, psychological or physical support may also be included. A child who is married is no longer a dependent child.

Criteria

  1. You are the holder of one of an Investor (Provisional) visa.
  2. You have been in Australia as the holder of an Investor (Provisional) visa for a total of at least 2 years in the 4 years before applying.
  3. The designated investment made by you in order to qualify for the Investor (Provisional) visa has been held continously for at least 4 years.
  4. You have a genuine commitment to maintain business or investment activity in Australia.
  5. Neither you or your spouse have a history of unacceptable business activities.

Note that business migration can be extremely complex, and even determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.